← Archive

Week of 19–25 October 2026

Abu Dhabi Weekly Brief — Golf Estates records 441 sales, almost half the market (19–25 October)

Guru Real Estate
Abu Dhabi Weekly Market Brief
Week of 19–25 October 2026
Modon’s Hudayriyat Golf Estates accounted for almost half of this week’s 896 sales, helping total activity more than double. The project recorded 441 sales worth AED 2,764M, its strongest week yet. No project has had a bigger week in nearly eight years.
 
Across the rest of the market, sales rose 13%. Owners accounted for almost all of that increase, with re-sales up 42% reaching 167. Developer sales outside Golf Estates were almost unchanged at 288.
896
Sales
▲ +122.3% w/w
4,483M
AED Value
▲ +180.8% w/w
20,740
Median AED/sqm
▲ +0.5% w/w
87%
Off-plan
▲ +3.3 pts w/w
The median barely moved, at AED 20,740 a square metre. Outside Golf Estates the median fell 3%, because The Canopies, which sells well above the median, had fewer sales. Take out The Canopies as well and the median rose 4%.
The Chart
Weekly transactions and median rate, last 16 weeks
Weekly transactions split by sale type (bars, left) and median rate in AED/sqm (line, right), last 16 weeks.
Following Up
The Canopies at Yas Point added 80 sales and has now recorded 481 of its 592 apartments, or 81%. Its flats sold at a median AED 30,706 a square metre, 47% above other flats on Yas this week.
Project Watch

Golf Estates sells smaller villas

Most of the 441 sales were three- and four-bedroom villas, at about AED 4.9M and AED 6.6M. Until this month every villa the project had recorded had five or more bedrooms, and its three- and four-bedroom homes were all townhomes. A three-bedroom villa costs about 16% more than a three-bedroom townhome, at about AED 4.2M, but it is about 15% larger, so the two sell at almost the same price a square metre.
 
The project has now recorded 1,313 homes worth AED 9.6B, against the 1,700 homes Modon said in July it had sold within days of launch.
Two-Speed Market

Owners sell more ready homes

Most of the owners' increased sales were ready homes. Their ready re-sales rose to 82 from 47, and Al Shamkhah and Yas added the most. Reeman Living, on Al Shamkhah, had 12 and Ansam Phase 2, on Yas, had 11, all of them flats.
 
Off-plan flips rose less, to 85 from 71. Al Reem had the most, 28, and half of them were villas at Thoraya and Reem Hills.
Price Signal

Baheen Tower undercuts Al Reem's re-sales

Half of Al Reem's 38 ready sales came from developers, and 13 of them were flats at Baheen Tower. They sold at a median of about AED 11,300 a square metre, a quarter below the median for ready homes resold by owners on the island over the past 12 weeks. Those sales took Al Reem's median to AED 16,583, its lowest since late July.
Market Watch
•  Manchester City, Phase 2: Ohana announced 19 October as the sales opening date for Phase 2 of Manchester City Yas Residences, with two-bedroom townhouses averaging AED 3.75M. No Phase 2 sales were recorded in the week’s data.
•  Nine months above all of 2025: TradeArabia, citing ADREC, put Abu Dhabi's real estate transactions at AED 175.7B in the first nine months. That is 24% more than the AED 142B ADREC counted for the whole of 2025.
District Snapshot — Week of 19 October
District Sales Value (AED M) Median AED/sqm Off-plan
Hudayriyat Island4763,16920,748100%
Yas Island13137128,55786%
Al Reem Island12728616,58370%
Saadiyat Island3231420,89678%
Al Jubail Island810021,707100%
Al Raha Beach61617,13217%
All tracked districts8964,48320,74087%
The table covers the six districts we report in detail each week. The total row covers all 17 Abu Dhabi districts we track.
Elsewhere
On Al Jubail Island, LEAD Development's Rimas, a community of 167 villas, recorded its first 8 sales. The dearest was a six-bedroom villa at AED 29M.
 
In Zayed City, Bloom Holding's Alhambra, the final release of Bloom Living, recorded its first 34 sales, mostly studios, at a median AED 0.89M.
Methodology. Transaction figures cover residential sales registered across the 17 Abu Dhabi districts we follow during the week of 19–25 October 2026, computed from ADREC registration data and analysed by Guru Real Estate. Ghadeer Al Tayr, Ghantout and other districts outside this universe are excluded from the reported totals, although notable activity may be discussed separately. Registration dates lag sale dates; recent weeks may revise upward. Market news items link to their sources. This brief is for information only and is not investment advice.

Prepared by Guru Real Estate · Abu Dhabi
You are receiving this because you asked to hear from us. Reply to this email to unsubscribe.

Get the next issue in your inbox

Abu Dhabi's registered sales, district by district: volumes, median rates, off-plan against ready, and the projects that traded.

Free. One email a week. Numbers first — no listings, no pitches, no hype.

Unsubscribe in one click. We only use your address to send the newsletter. · Privacy