← Archive

Week of 14–20 September 2026

Abu Dhabi Weekly Brief — One launch lifted Yas Island (14–20 September)

Guru Real Estate
Abu Dhabi Weekly Market Brief
Week of 14–20 September 2026
The Canopies at Yas Point sold 152 homes, more than any other project in the emirate this week. Across the districts we track, Abu Dhabi recorded 532 residential sales worth AED 2,809M.
 
Yas Island took 175 of those, more than twice its eight-week average, and 87% of them were at The Canopies.
 
A note on last week's figures: the previous newsletter reported 234 sales. Late registrations, including 132 sales at The Canopies, subsequently raised that total to 529. All comparisons in this issue use the revised figures.
532
Sales
▲ +0.6% w/w
2,809M
AED Value
▲ +20% w/w
20,709
Median AED/sqm
▼ −0.1% w/w
84%
Off-plan
▼ −2.7 pts w/w
Two projects made the market look more heavily off-plan than it was. Excluding The Canopies and Hudayriyat Golf Estates, off-plan homes represented 69% of sales rather than 84%.
The Chart
Weekly transactions and median rate, last 16 weeks
Weekly transactions split by sale type (bars, left) and median rate in AED/sqm (line, right), last 16 weeks.
Following Up
Bashayer Residences Phases 5 and 6 had their best week yet: 19 sales worth AED 92.5M, taking the two phases to 48. Every one came from Modon, and the median home was AED 4.66M. They are apartments and duplexes, on an island whose other 108 sales this week were villas.
New Launch

The Canopies set Yas Island's price

The Canopies is 592 apartments in six mid-rise buildings on Yas Island's northern shore. Aldar reported AED 1.5B of sales at the launch, and 152 of them went through this week, 132 the week before. The median was AED 2.39M, and handover is listed for 2030.
 
The island's median rate came in at AED 30,536 a square metre, against AED 18,657 across the 23 sales elsewhere on Yas. One project set Yas Island's price this week.
Brand Watch

One home was most of Saadiyat's value

Saadiyat Island sold 12 homes worth AED 387M. A single off-plan home at Four Seasons Private Residences accounted for AED 350M of that, at AED 132,024 a square metre — 90% of the island's value on one transaction.
 
Only one Abu Dhabi home has sold for more since 2019: AED 401M at Faya Al Saadiyat in February. Another matched this week's price at the same project in August, and three of the four biggest sales of that period are Four Seasons homes. Its 116 residences are being built by ALAIN, an asset management company, with completion expected by 2029.
Project Watch

Ten villas were half of Al Reem's value

Al Reem Island recorded 103 sales worth AED 408M, compared with 83 sales worth AED 163M the previous week. Ten villas at Reem Hills Phases 1A and 1B accounted for AED 207M. They represented only 10% of Al Reem's sales but half of its total value.
 
The four Phase 1B sales had a median price of AED 26.6M, compared with AED 3.0M across the phase's earlier sales. Al Reem's rise in value therefore came largely from a small group of unusually expensive villa transactions, not from a broad increase across the island.
Market Watch
•  The Fed raised, and the UAE followed: The Fed raised its target range a quarter point to 3.75–4.00% on 16 September, its first increase since July 2023. The Central Bank of the UAE followed the same day, lifting its base rate from 3.65% to 3.9% with effect from 17 September. Anyone on a variable mortgage tied to EIBOR can expect payments to climb at their next review.
•  IREIS returned to ADNEC: Abu Dhabi's largest property event ran 17–19 September.
•  More people can run a holiday home: DCT Abu Dhabi has expanded the categories of eligible operators. Tenants, joint owners, companies and anyone an owner authorises can now run a licensed holiday home, and the licence number has to appear on the listing. The emirate ended last year with 4,771 eligible units, up 77%.
District Snapshot — Week of 14 September
District Sales Value (AED M) Median AED/sqm Off-plan
Yas Island17545930,53690%
Hudayriyat Island1321,18820,709100%
Al Reem Island10340818,41382%
Al Raha Beach298417,96045%
Saadiyat Island1238720,00017%
Al Jubail Island23629,3160%
All tracked districts5322,80920,70984%
The table covers the six districts we report in detail each week. The total row covers all 17 Abu Dhabi districts we track.
Elsewhere
Zayed City sold 30 homes against 6 the week before, 21 of them at Bloom Living's Granada 2. One community is carrying the district.
 
On Al Raha Beach, Lamar Residence sold 11 finished flats and Hilton Residences 8 off-plan homes, after two weeks without one.
 
Outside the reported totals, Qasr Al Jurf Phase 3B in Ghadeer Al Tayr sold 40 homes, a fifth straight week above 30. It has sold 207 in all.
Methodology. Transaction figures cover residential sales registered across the 17 Abu Dhabi districts we follow during the week of 14–20 September 2026, computed from ADREC registration data and analysed by Guru Real Estate. Ghadeer Al Tayr, Ghantout and other districts outside this universe are excluded from the reported totals, although notable activity may be discussed separately. Registration dates lag sale dates; recent weeks may revise upward. Market news items link to their sources. This brief is for information only and is not investment advice.

Prepared by Guru Real Estate · Abu Dhabi
You are receiving this because you asked to hear from us. Reply to this email to unsubscribe.

Get the next issue in your inbox

Abu Dhabi's registered sales, district by district: volumes, median rates, off-plan against ready, and the projects that traded.

Free. One email a week. Numbers first — no listings, no pitches, no hype.

Unsubscribe in one click. We only use your address to send the newsletter. · Privacy