← Archive

Week of 7–13 September 2026

Abu Dhabi Weekly Brief — Golf Estates returns as sales elsewhere fall 43%

Guru Real Estate
Abu Dhabi Weekly Market Brief
Week of 7–13 September 2026
Hudayriyat Golf Estates returned with 99 sales worth AED 846M — 72% of the week’s value. Across the 17 districts we track, Abu Dhabi recorded 234 residential sales worth AED 1,182M.
 
Outside Golf Estates, sales fell 43% to 135 homes. Most of the decline came from Saadiyat and Yas, where sales by owners fell from 57 to 7.
234
Sales
▼ −0.8% w/w
1,182M
AED Value
▲ +67.9% w/w
19,775
Median AED/sqm
▲ +9.9% w/w
82%
Off-plan
▲ +24 pts w/w
Without Golf Estates, the market was 68% off-plan, rather than the headline 82%. Sales were 60% below their eight-week average, while the median fell 2% to AED 17,611 a square metre.
The Chart
Weekly transactions and median rate, last 16 weeks
Weekly transactions split by sale type (bars, left) and median rate in AED/sqm (line, right), last 16 weeks.
Following Up
Modon’s Hudayriyat Golf Estates has now recorded 607 sales. Modon says it sold 1,700 within days of its July launch, leaving nearly 1,100 still to come through.
Two-Speed Market

Saadiyat and Yas went quiet

Saadiyat and Yas sold 16 homes between them, against an average of 110 a week over the previous eight weeks. Saadiyat's AED 16M was its lowest weekly sales value since April 2024.
 
Off-plan trade on the two islands almost stopped. Developers sold 4 off-plan homes and owners re-sold 3, against eight-week averages of 44 and 43. On Saadiyat, developers sold no off-plan homes at all, only 5 finished flats.
Project Watch

Al Reem's developers kept selling

Al Reem’s developer market did not share the slowdown. Developers sold 56 off-plan homes, in line with their eight-week average of 55. The island accounted for 61% of sales outside Golf Estates, up from 29% last week.
 
Tara A led Al Reem again with 19 sales. Radiant Waves accelerated to 11, more than four times its pace over the previous four weeks. Those buyers are purchasing more than two years ahead: listings put handover in early 2029.
Market Watch
•  Mortgages before handover: Aldar completed the first registration under ADREC’s new off-plan mortgage framework with ADCB. Once a buyer has paid 50% of the price, the framework allows a mortgage to be arranged during construction, with the bank funding the remaining instalments and the handover payment.
•  Sei Saadiyat goes on sale 16 September: Aldar will release the first 265 homes that day, opening the first phase of a 778-home development in the Cultural District. That will bring new developer stock to an island where none sold off-plan this week.
District Snapshot — Week of 7 September
District Sales Value (AED M) Median AED/sqm Off-plan
Hudayriyat Island11192320,709100%
Al Reem Island8216217,76979%
Yas Island102118,34560%
Saadiyat Island61620,63517%
Al Raha Beach3716,1100%
Al Jubail Island2618,03950%
All tracked districts2341,18219,77582%
The table covers the six districts we report in detail each week. The total row covers all 17 Abu Dhabi districts we track.
Elsewhere
Al Shamkhah sold 8 ready homes, two more than Saadiyat. Al Reeman 2 – Phase 2 accounted for 5 of them.
 
Outside the reported totals, Qasr Al Jurf in Ghadeer Al Tayr slowed from 31 sales to 13.
Methodology. Transaction figures cover residential sales registered across the 17 Abu Dhabi districts we follow during the week of 7–13 September 2026, computed from ADREC registration data and analysed by Guru Real Estate. Ghadeer Al Tayr, Ghantout and other districts outside this universe are excluded from the reported totals, although notable activity may be discussed separately. Registration dates lag sale dates; recent weeks may revise upward. Market news items link to their sources. This brief is for information only and is not investment advice.

Prepared by Guru Real Estate · Abu Dhabi
You are receiving this because you asked to hear from us. Reply to this email to unsubscribe.

Get the next issue in your inbox

Abu Dhabi's registered sales, district by district: volumes, median rates, off-plan against ready, and the projects that traded.

Free. One email a week. Numbers first — no listings, no pitches, no hype.

Unsubscribe in one click. We only use your address to send the newsletter. · Privacy