← Archive

Week of 24–30 August 2026

Abu Dhabi Weekly Brief — two islands, and the second-biggest week by value since 2019 (24–30 August)

Guru Real Estate
Abu Dhabi Weekly Market Brief
Week of 24–30 August 2026
613 sales worth AED 4,836M — the second-biggest week by value we have recorded since 2019. Two islands are 62% of the sales and 80% of the value: Hudayriyat, where Modon's golf community is still coming through, and Ramhan Island, which barely trades from one month to the next.
613
Sales
▼ −1% w/w
4,836M
AED Value
▲ +28.9% w/w
20,740
Median AED/sqm
▲ +1.3% w/w
88%
Off-plan
▼ −0.3 pts w/w
Volume ran at 162% of the eight-week average, but both islands sit inside that figure and inside the baseline behind it. Take them out and the rest of the market traded at 70% of its own pace, and was 68% off-plan rather than the headline 88%.
The Chart
Weekly transactions and median rate, last 16 weeks
Weekly transactions split by sale type (bars, left) and median rate in AED/sqm (line, right), last 16 weeks.
Following Up
Modon's Hudayriyat Golf Estates, which took half of last week's value, added another 229 homes for AED 1,807M. Three weeks of sales in, 30% of the 1,700 homes Modon says it sold within days of its July launch have come through. Expect more registrations to be recorded in the weeks to come.
 
Elsewhere on Hudayriyat, Bashayer Residences – Phases 5 and 6 made their first sales, at a median AED 3.43M a home. Modon said it sold out Bashayer's final phase in a single day in July. One can assume rightfully that those buyers are the ones now coming through.
Project Watch

Ramhan Island's turn

Ramhan Island sold 126 villas for AED 1,879M — a fifth of the week's sales and two-fifths of its value. All of them were off-plan villas from the developer, three to six-plus bedrooms, at a median AED 13.5M a house. No district in the emirate sold dearer this week.
 
Eagle Hills has been selling Ramhan since 2023 — an island off the coast near Jubail, Yas and Saadiyat, where the developer's plan is 1,800 villas and 900 more homes around a marina. Phases 4 and 5 had sold nine houses between them before this week. Almost everything they have ever sold went in these few days.
 
Ramhan does not trade week to week — it releases, and this release landed in three days. This week measures the size of that release, not the state of the market there. The listing has Phase 5 starting at AED 11M on a 10/40/50 plan, with keys due mid-2027.
Two-Speed Market

Flipping halved

Flips were only 4% of off-plan sales across the 17 districts we track. That is the launches talking: Ramhan and Golf Estates flooded the off-plan sales. Strip them out and flips ran at 11%, half of last week's 21%.
 
On Yas, owners re-sold just 4 off-plan homes, against 16 last week and 37 the week before. The other 11 homes they sold were finished flats, at Ansam and Water's Edge.
Market Watch
•  What prices actually did: ADREC's half-year report puts repeat-sale prices up 20% year on year for apartments and 12% for villas. It measures the same homes selling twice, so it tracks real price growth — unlike a weekly median, which moves with whatever happened to sell that week.
•  Christie's opens in Abu Dhabi: Christie's International Real Estate opened an Abu Dhabi agency in late August, owned by the team behind its Dubai affiliate, which the brand named its affiliate of the year in 2025.
•  Rates: The CBUAE base rate stands at 3.65%, anchored to the Fed's rate on reserve balances. The Fed's next decision is 15–16 September.
District Snapshot — Week of 24 August
District Sales Value (AED M) Median AED/sqm Off-plan
Hudayriyat Island2561,97020,709100%
Saadiyat Island5144732,83776%
Al Reem Island428518,26767%
Yas Island286922,56257%
Al Raha Beach248630,77479%
Al Jubail Island34528,5370%
All tracked districts6134,83620,74088%
The table covers the six districts we report in detail each week. The total row covers all 17 Abu Dhabi districts we track.
Elsewhere
Al Raha Beach had its best week by value since April, with Hilton Residences 18 of its 24 sales. Al Reem and Yas, the two busiest islands of the summer, both ran at well under half their usual pace. Saadiyat sold 51 homes, nearly half of them at Mamsha Gardens B. Zayed City managed 30, every one at Bloom Living. And outside the districts we report on, Qasr Al Jurf showed great momentum. It sold 48 homes in its second week of selling — more than in its first.
Methodology. Transaction figures cover residential sales registered across the 17 Abu Dhabi districts we follow during the week of 24–30 August 2026, computed from ADREC registration data and analysed by Guru Real Estate. Ghadeer Al Tayr, Ghantout and other districts outside this universe are excluded from the reported totals, although notable activity may be discussed separately. Registration dates lag sale dates; recent weeks may revise upward. Market news items link to their sources. This brief is for information only and is not investment advice.

Prepared by Guru Real Estate · Abu Dhabi
You are receiving this because you asked to hear from us. Reply to this email to unsubscribe.

Get the next issue in your inbox

Abu Dhabi's registered sales, district by district: volumes, median rates, off-plan against ready, and the projects that traded.

Free. One email a week. Numbers first — no listings, no pitches, no hype.

Unsubscribe in one click. We only use your address to send the newsletter. · Privacy